Can I start a business while employed?
[…] Can I start a business while employed?

California law generally protects the rights of workers to freely work. Specifically, California Labor Code section 96 prohibits employers from punishing employees who engage in moonlighting in their free time (but not during hours of employment). Subsection K allows workers to make “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” 

This means that you may start or work on your own business as long as you do so during your free time, the work is not illegal, and you do so outside of your place of employment. If you are demoted, suspended, or fired, you may make a claim for loss wages against your employer.